April 4, 2022

Yokowo YC1078 LC 400x275Yokowo recently announced it expanded its fiber optic transceiver line with an LC Type multimode transceiver. The new LC Type M optical transceiver is a metal version compatible with LC Duplex connectors, and can be used in vision systems for industrial machinery, broadcast, mining, oil & gas exploration, transportation (including subways and trains), aviation, medical engineering and other Industry 4.0 applications.

The LC Type M transceiver is one-third the size of SFP+ transceivers, which helps simplify product design in space-constrained applications. With a low-power consumption of 15 mW, the transceiver reduces heat generation through its machine vision housing. The Type M transceiver simplifies cooling system requirements, as waste heat can degrade machine vision image quality and temperature-sensitive electronics if heat is not dissipated properly, the company said.

WIth high-speed data transmission speeds that range from 50 Mbps up to 12.5 Gbps (with a signal format of NRZ-PRBS231-1), the LC Type M optical transceiver would be well suited for machine vision applications, Yokowo added.

“Utilizing Yokowo’s optical module technology, we can achieve high speeds and a wide range of transmission in a compact size,” said Yusuke Fujioka, product sales manager at Yokowo. “We are continually improving the versatility of our fiber optic transceivers to improve image quality, while giving engineers more flexibility and workspace.”

In addition to the new Type M, the company makes Electrical Optical Complex (EOC) Type multimode optical transceivers that combine signal and power in one hybrid solution. At one-tenth the size of traditional SFP+ transceivers, the EOC Type promotes fiber optic solution implementation in tighter spaces, especially where conventional fiber optic hardware is not viable. Yokowo said this further simplifies machine vision systems design by lowering the cost and enabling a smaller and lighter solution.

All of the company's optical transceivers support an operating temperature range of -40 degrees Celsius to 85 degrees Celsius.

For additional details on the company’s offerings, visit the Yokowo website here.